Dr. Christopher R. Balwanz
Last updated: Apr 23, 2020

Dr. Christopher R. Balwanz

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 12 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Nebraska College Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2009
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1164666095

Dr. Christopher R. Balwanz MD

Resident

He is located at 1600 South 48th Street Ste 600 in Lincoln, NE 68506. Can help patients with the following: Arthritis, Asthma, Cholecystitis, Diarrhea, Obesity, Osteoporosis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1164666095. Appointment can be made via the phone number (402) 483-3333. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 5 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Christopher R. Balwanz, being an resident, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Christopher R. Balwanz.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Prescription Refill
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Christopher R. Balwanz

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Christopher R. Balwanz

  1. Medicare

Payments received

Drug payment

Medtronic $796
St. Jude Medical $262
AstraZeneca $227

Other

Food and Beverage $1505
Travel and Lodging $543

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2009

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated practices

Unmc Physicians
988102 Nebraska Medical Center
Omaha, 68198 NE
(402) 559-9800
Bryan Heart
1600 South 48th Street
Lincoln, 68506 NE
(402) 483-3333

Affiliated hospitals

JENNIE M MELHAM MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER
145 MEMORIAL DRIVE
BROKEN BOW, 68822 NE
(308) 872-4100
BRYAN MEDICAL CENTER
1600 SOUTH 48TH ST
LINCOLN, 68506 NE
(402) 481-1111
CLARINDA REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER
220 ESSIE DAVISON DRIVE
CLARINDA, 51632 IA
(712) 542-2176
BRODSTONE MEMORIAL HOSP
P O BOX 187, 520 EAST 10TH ST
SUPERIOR, 68978 NE
(402) 879-3281
FILLMORE COUNTY HOSPITAL
P O BOX 193, 1900 F STREET
GENEVA, 68361 NE
(402) 759-3167

Looking for more Residents?

Out of the 12 residents in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Ana Luisa Delgado
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 7441 O Street Suite 104 Lincoln, 68510, NE
Dr. Natalie G. Brei
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 1 3700 Sheridan Boulevard Lincoln, 68506, NE
Dr. Michael Travis Pierce
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3600 Minnesota Drive Suite 800 Edina, 55435, MN
Dr. Madeline Jones-Ryan
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3901 Pine Lake Road Suite 410 Lincoln, 68516, NE
Dr. Sara M. Brown
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 450 2900 South 70th Street Lincoln, 68506, NE
Dr. Kailash Mosalpuria
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4004 Pioneer Woods Drive Lincoln, 68506, NE
Dr. Daniel F. Hadland
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 7601 Pioneers Boulevard Lincoln, 68506, NE
Dr. Shawn Curtis
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 5401 South Street Lincoln, 68506, NE
Dr. Craig James Sitzman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1600 South 48th Street Lincoln, 68506, NE
Jason Theodore
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Apartment 6 4615 Meredeth Street Lincoln, 68506, NE

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Christopher R. Balwanz accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. Christopher R. Balwanz accepts patients with Medicare.

Does Dr. Christopher R. Balwanz have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Christopher R. Balwanz is affiliated with Unmc Physicians. For the full list of practices see this list.

Has Dr. Christopher R. Balwanz affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Christopher R. Balwanz is affiliated with JENNIE M MELHAM MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Christopher R. Balwanz?

Dr. Christopher R. Balwanz's office is located at 1600 South 48th Street Ste 600 in Lincoln, NE 68506.

What conditions does Dr. Christopher R. Balwanz treat?

Dr. Christopher R. Balwanz provides treatment for Arthritis, Asthma, Cholecystitis, Diarrhea, Obesity, Osteoporosis. For the full list see this list.